University of Padova

Identity Provider for users affiliated to the University of Padova

ItalyIDEMTransient identifiers
Read the guide

Verify users from University of Padova

University of Padova is a member of IDEM, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with University of Padova by having them sign in with their University of Padova account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
No
Country
Italy
Federation
IDEM

Institution details

Organization
Università di Padova
Description
Identity Provider for users affiliated to the University of Padova
Country
Italy
SAML Entity ID
https://shibidp.cca.unipd.it/idp/shibboleth
Federation
IDEM

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
transient
Entity categories
R&S (Research & Scholarship)
Single logout
Not advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with University of Padova?

Yes. University of Padova participates in IDEM, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their University of Padova account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does University of Padova support persistent identifiers?

No. University of Padova only advertises transient (per-login) identifiers, so authIdentifier will typically be null. You can still confirm which institution the user logged in from via entityId.

Which country is University of Padova in?

University of Padova is located in Italy.

How do I verify students from University of Padova?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at University of Padova. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from University of Padova?

Start the demo and authenticate with University of Padova, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide