University of Ilorin

idp.unilorin.edu.ng

NigeriaNgRENIDPersistent identifiers
Read the guide

Verify users from University of Ilorin

University of Ilorin is a member of NgRENID, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with University of Ilorin by having them sign in with their University of Ilorin account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
Yes
Country
Nigeria
Federation
NgRENID

Institution details

Organization
UNILORIN
Description
idp.unilorin.edu.ng
Country
Nigeria
SAML Entity ID
https://idp.unilorin.edu.ng/idp/shibboleth
Scopes
unilorin.edu.ng
Federation
NgRENID

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
persistenttransient
Single logout
Advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with University of Ilorin?

Yes. University of Ilorin participates in NgRENID, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their University of Ilorin account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does University of Ilorin support persistent identifiers?

Yes. University of Ilorin advertises support for persistent NameIDs, so a stable authIdentifier is usually available in verification sessions — ideal for recognizing returning users across logins.

Which country is University of Ilorin in?

University of Ilorin is located in Nigeria.

How do I verify students from University of Ilorin?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at University of Ilorin. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from University of Ilorin?

Start the demo and authenticate with University of Ilorin, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide