Université de Montpellier

IDP de l'universite de montpellier

Read the guide

Verify users from Université de Montpellier

Université de Montpellier is a member of Fédération Éducation-Recherche, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with Université de Montpellier by having them sign in with their Université de Montpellier account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
No
Country
France
Federation
Fédération Éducation-Recherche

Institution details

Organization
Université de Montpellier
Description
IDP de l'universite de montpellier
Country
France
SAML Entity ID
https://federation.umontpellier.fr/idp/shibboleth

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
nameIdentifiertransient
Entity categories
R&S (Research & Scholarship)
Single logout
Not advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with Université de Montpellier?

Yes. Université de Montpellier participates in Fédération Éducation-Recherche, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their Université de Montpellier account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does Université de Montpellier support persistent identifiers?

No. Université de Montpellier only advertises transient (per-login) identifiers, so authIdentifier will typically be null. You can still confirm which institution the user logged in from via entityId.

Which country is Université de Montpellier in?

Université de Montpellier is located in France.

How do I verify students from Université de Montpellier?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at Université de Montpellier. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from Université de Montpellier?

Start the demo and authenticate with Université de Montpellier, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide