SP

St. Pius Secondary School

This is the St. Pius Secondary School IDP responsible for your institution.

UgandaRIFPersistent identifiers
Read the guide

Verify users from St. Pius Secondary School

St. Pius Secondary School is a member of RIF, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with St. Pius Secondary School by having them sign in with their St. Pius Secondary School account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
Yes
Country
Uganda
Federation
RIF

Institution details

Organization
St. Pius Secondary School
Description
This is the St. Pius Secondary School IDP responsible for your institution.
Country
Uganda
SAML Entity ID
https://rifsso.renu.ac.ug/Saml2IDP/proxy.xml/aHR0cHM6Ly9pZC5yZW51LmFjLnVnL3JlYWxtcy9pZHAtc3RwaXVzc3M=
Federation
RIF

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
persistenttransientunspecified
Single logout
Not advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with St. Pius Secondary School?

Yes. St. Pius Secondary School participates in RIF, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their St. Pius Secondary School account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does St. Pius Secondary School support persistent identifiers?

Yes. St. Pius Secondary School advertises support for persistent NameIDs, so a stable authIdentifier is usually available in verification sessions — ideal for recognizing returning users across logins.

Which country is St. Pius Secondary School in?

St. Pius Secondary School is located in Uganda.

How do I verify students from St. Pius Secondary School?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at St. Pius Secondary School. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from St. Pius Secondary School?

Start the demo and authenticate with St. Pius Secondary School, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide