SD

St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba

This is the St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba IDP responsible for your institution.

UgandaRIFPersistent identifiers
Read the guide

Verify users from St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba

St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba is a member of RIF, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba by having them sign in with their St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
Yes
Country
Uganda
Federation
RIF

Institution details

Organization
St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba
Description
This is the St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba IDP responsible for your institution.
Country
Uganda
SAML Entity ID
https://rifsso.renu.ac.ug/Saml2IDP/proxy.xml/aHR0cHM6Ly9pZC5yZW51LmFjLnVnL3JlYWxtcy9pZHAtc3RkZW5pc2dnYWJh
Federation
RIF

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
persistenttransientunspecified
Single logout
Not advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba?

Yes. St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba participates in RIF, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba support persistent identifiers?

Yes. St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba advertises support for persistent NameIDs, so a stable authIdentifier is usually available in verification sessions — ideal for recognizing returning users across logins.

Which country is St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba in?

St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba is located in Uganda.

How do I verify students from St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba?

Start the demo and authenticate with St. Denis Secondary School Ggaba, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide