Nantong University

ntu.edu.cn

ChinaCARSITransient identifiers
Read the guide

Verify users from Nantong University

Nantong University is a member of CARSI, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with Nantong University by having them sign in with their Nantong University account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
No
Country
China
Federation
CARSI

Institution details

Organization
Nantong University
Description
ntu.edu.cn
Country
China
SAML Entity ID
https://idp.ntu.edu.cn/idp/shibboleth
Scopes
ntu.edu.cn
Federation
CARSI

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
Not advertised
Single logout
Not advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with Nantong University?

Yes. Nantong University participates in CARSI, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their Nantong University account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does Nantong University support persistent identifiers?

Not necessarily. Nantong University does not advertise a NameID format, so identifiers are likely to be transient (per-login). authIdentifier may be null — you can still confirm which institution the user logged in from via entityId.

Which country is Nantong University in?

Nantong University is located in China.

How do I verify students from Nantong University?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at Nantong University. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from Nantong University?

Start the demo and authenticate with Nantong University, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide