KS

KARUNGU SEED SS

This is the KARUNGU SEED SS IDP responsible for your institution.

UgandaRIFPersistent identifiers
Read the guide

Verify users from KARUNGU SEED SS

KARUNGU SEED SS is a member of RIF, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with KARUNGU SEED SS by having them sign in with their KARUNGU SEED SS account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
Yes
Country
Uganda
Federation
RIF

Institution details

Organization
KARUNGU SEED SS
Description
This is the KARUNGU SEED SS IDP responsible for your institution.
Country
Uganda
SAML Entity ID
https://rifsso.renu.ac.ug/Saml2IDP/proxy.xml/aHR0cHM6Ly9pZC5yZW51LmFjLnVnL3JlYWxtcy9pZHAta2FydW5ndXNlZWQ=
Federation
RIF

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
persistenttransientunspecified
Single logout
Not advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with KARUNGU SEED SS?

Yes. KARUNGU SEED SS participates in RIF, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their KARUNGU SEED SS account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does KARUNGU SEED SS support persistent identifiers?

Yes. KARUNGU SEED SS advertises support for persistent NameIDs, so a stable authIdentifier is usually available in verification sessions — ideal for recognizing returning users across logins.

Which country is KARUNGU SEED SS in?

KARUNGU SEED SS is located in Uganda.

How do I verify students from KARUNGU SEED SS?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at KARUNGU SEED SS. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from KARUNGU SEED SS?

Start the demo and authenticate with KARUNGU SEED SS, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide