Guangdong Medical University

gdmu.edu.cn

ChinaCARSITransient identifiers
Read the guide

Verify users from Guangdong Medical University

Guangdong Medical University is a member of CARSI, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with Guangdong Medical University by having them sign in with their Guangdong Medical University account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
No
Country
China
Federation
CARSI

Institution details

Organization
Guangdong Medical University
Description
gdmu.edu.cn
Country
China
SAML Entity ID
https://idp.gdmu.edu.cn/idp/shibboleth
Scopes
gdmu.edu.cn
Federation
CARSI

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
Not advertised
Single logout
Not advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with Guangdong Medical University?

Yes. Guangdong Medical University participates in CARSI, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their Guangdong Medical University account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does Guangdong Medical University support persistent identifiers?

Not necessarily. Guangdong Medical University does not advertise a NameID format, so identifiers are likely to be transient (per-login). authIdentifier may be null — you can still confirm which institution the user logged in from via entityId.

Which country is Guangdong Medical University in?

Guangdong Medical University is located in China.

How do I verify students from Guangdong Medical University?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at Guangdong Medical University. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from Guangdong Medical University?

Start the demo and authenticate with Guangdong Medical University, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide