City University of Macau

cityu.edu.mo

ChinaCARSITransient identifiers
Read the guide

Verify users from City University of Macau

City University of Macau is a member of CARSI, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with City University of Macau by having them sign in with their City University of Macau account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
No
Country
China
Federation
CARSI

Institution details

Organization
City University of Macau
Description
cityu.edu.mo
Country
China
SAML Entity ID
https://idp.cityu.edu.mo/idp/shibboleth
Scopes
cityu.edu.mo
Federation
CARSI

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
Not advertised
Single logout
Not advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with City University of Macau?

Yes. City University of Macau participates in CARSI, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their City University of Macau account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does City University of Macau support persistent identifiers?

Not necessarily. City University of Macau does not advertise a NameID format, so identifiers are likely to be transient (per-login). authIdentifier may be null — you can still confirm which institution the user logged in from via entityId.

Which country is City University of Macau in?

City University of Macau is located in China.

How do I verify students from City University of Macau?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at City University of Macau. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from City University of Macau?

Start the demo and authenticate with City University of Macau, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide