Bartın Üniversitesi

Bartın Üniversitesi Kimlik Sunucusu

TurkeyYETKİMPersistent identifiers
Read the guide

Verify users from Bartın Üniversitesi

Bartın Üniversitesi is a member of YETKİM, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with Bartın Üniversitesi by having them sign in with their Bartın Üniversitesi account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
Yes
Country
Turkey
Federation
YETKİM

Institution details

Organization
Bartın Üniversitesi
Description
Bartın Üniversitesi Kimlik Sunucusu
Country
Turkey
SAML Entity ID
https://kimlik.bartin.edu.tr/idp/shibboleth
Federation
YETKİM

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
persistenttransient
Entity categories
Code of ConductR&S (Research & Scholarship)
Single logout
Advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with Bartın Üniversitesi?

Yes. Bartın Üniversitesi participates in YETKİM, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their Bartın Üniversitesi account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does Bartın Üniversitesi support persistent identifiers?

Yes. Bartın Üniversitesi advertises support for persistent NameIDs, so a stable authIdentifier is usually available in verification sessions — ideal for recognizing returning users across logins.

Which country is Bartın Üniversitesi in?

Bartın Üniversitesi is located in Turkey.

How do I verify students from Bartın Üniversitesi?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at Bartın Üniversitesi. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from Bartın Üniversitesi?

Start the demo and authenticate with Bartın Üniversitesi, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide