Agropolis International

Utilisateurs Agropolis International & Fondation

Read the guide

Verify users from Agropolis International

Agropolis International is a member of Fédération Éducation-Recherche, one of the national research and education federations that share academic identity providers through eduGAIN. That means you can verify a user's affiliation with Agropolis International by having them sign in with their Agropolis International account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Persistent identifiers
No
Country
France
Federation
Fédération Éducation-Recherche

Institution details

Organization
AGROPOLIS INTERNATIONAL
Description
Utilisateurs Agropolis International & Fondation
Country
France
SAML Entity ID
https://ashibi.agropolis.fr/idp/shibboleth

SAML capabilities

NameID formats
nameIdentifiertransient
Single logout
Advertised

Capabilities are read from the institution's SAML metadata. An advertised format is what the IdP declares it supports — not a guarantee of what every login returns.

Public contacts

Frequently asked questions

Can I verify that someone is affiliated with Agropolis International?

Yes. Agropolis International participates in Fédération Éducation-Recherche, which shares academic identity providers through eduGAIN. Users prove their affiliation by signing in with their Agropolis International account via SAML single sign-on — no document uploads, no passwords, no identity data stored on Studid.

Does Agropolis International support persistent identifiers?

No. Agropolis International only advertises transient (per-login) identifiers, so authIdentifier will typically be null. You can still confirm which institution the user logged in from via entityId.

Which country is Agropolis International in?

Agropolis International is located in France.

How do I verify students from Agropolis International?

Create a verification session via POST /v2/auth/verification, redirect the user to the returned link, and poll GET /v2/auth/verification/{id} after they authenticate at Agropolis International. The integration guide has a complete walkthrough.

Ready to verify users from Agropolis International?

Start the demo and authenticate with Agropolis International, or read the integration guide to wire it up in minutes.

Read the guide